Title: 就莫特曼的時間與空間觀論「時空」

Keywords: 時間 空間 時空 莫特曼; Time; Space; Spacetime; Jürgen Moltmann

Abstract: 「時空」這個概念於自於物理學的相對論,這個詞所隱含的意思是時間與空間是互相影響的。因此,討論時間或空間的時候,需要重新用時空的概念去討論。然而,在神學上大多重視了時間的討論,少有對空間的討論,更別說對於「時空」視為整體的討論。

這引起筆者對「時空」討論的興趣。首先,透過莫特曼對於時間與空間的討論,從中找出時間與空間所代表的神學意義。通過歷史、文化與神學等系統性的討論,建構出時間與空間的模型,並且找到其中的神學意涵。時間所代表的神學意涵,是上帝歷史中的作為與應許,而人是在用追憶與期盼來面對它;空間所代表的神學意涵是存在,是容納存在的空間、被存在填滿的空間,以及容許存在運動的相對空間。

接下來,通過莫特曼的「天與地」的概念中找到時間與空間的整合。這樣的整合認為時間性與空間性是屬於天的本質,因此這兩者是互有關係的。進而推論出「時空」,並且認為上帝與整個世界都具有「時空」的性質。因此也將時間與空間的神學特性帶入「時空」的討論,去找出「時空」的神學意義。

最後,這些概念透過「返家」的經驗被呈現出來:對於流離失所的人而言,返家不僅是期待那個時刻,也是期待那個地方。當人抵達家的時刻,人將滿足於家的存在,並且享受在其中。並且人最大的滿足與享受是在上帝與人的臨在中找到,因此也找到「時空」的神學意義:親密。

因此,上帝時空性的臨在就是更深的認識、更深的感受以及真正滿足的享受。在時空的概念上,上帝與人的交流所展現的就是上帝與人的親密。這樣的親密的信仰經驗已經從耶穌基督的道成肉身、死與復活開始,在每次聖餐中不斷經驗,以及新天新地的來臨中實現。如此,神學的「時空」意義不只是一種模型描述,更是神學上的實踐。

The concept of the spacetime originates from the relativity of physics, and it implys that space and time influence one another. Thus, anyone who wants to discuss space or time must use this idea—spacetime. In theology, however, too much attention is focused on time, too little attention is placed upon space, and even less attention is placed upon spacetime—where space and time are seen as a whole.

Therefore, this aroused my interest to talk about spacetime. First, the theological significance of time and space is found through the discussion of Jürgen Moltmann's concept of time and space. Through the systematic discussion of the history, culture, and theology, a model of space and time is constructed and so is its theological significance. The theological significance of time is the actions and promises of God in history, and it is faced by people through remembrance and hope. The theological significance of space is the "being", a space that accommodates "being" and is filled by "being" and letting this "being" live.

Next we find the integration of space and time from Jürgen Moltmann's concept of the heavens and the earth, and finding that space and time are the essence of the heavens, and that space and time are mutually related, which therefore leads us to the concept of spacetime and the concept that spacetime is a quality that is both in the world and in God. Through the significance of space and time, we find the significance of spacetime.

Lastly, these concepts are portrayed by the experience of “returning home”: for the displaced person, returning home is not only a hope in time but also a hope in place. When the person returns home, they will find their satisfaction and enjoyment in the "being" of home. The most satisfaction and the most enjoyment may be found in the coming of God, so we find the theological significance of spacetime: intimacy.

Thus, God's coming in spacetime is a deeper understanding, deeper feeling, and a real satisfaction. In the concept of spacetime, God interflowing with people represents God's intimacy with people. This intimacy in the experience of the faith has started from Jesus' incarnation, death and resurrection, and it is experienced in the Holy Communion, and it is filled with the coming of the new heavens and the new earth.In short, the significance of spacetime in theology is not only a model of describing the world but also theology in practice.