Title: MEBIG的理論與實踐: 以羅東長老教會為例

Keywords: MEBIG 門徒訓練 主日學; 基督教教育; 實踐; Discipleship; Sunday school; Christian education ministry practice

Abstract: 近年來由於在台灣有越來越多教會參與台灣MEBIG協會所舉辦的營會,有許多教會開始對MEBIG產生興趣,甚至是開始推展這個事工。然而筆者觀察到雖然MEBIG在台灣的能見度越來越高,但是有不少人對MEBIG的認識卻不完全。如此一來容易在推行的時候遇到阻礙,同時也無法將MEBIG的功效發揮出來。

在理論以及實踐的章節筆者首先透過摘要MEBIG事工的創始人,內越言平牧師所著作的《MEBIG的原理原則》一書介紹MEBIG事工的理論,包含MEBIG所強調的精神、MEBIG是什麼?以及MEBIG依照需求所設計的聚會。接著筆者將以自己曾經三度走訪MEBIG發源地,日本北海道愛隣教會時所做的觀察做陳述。包含透過對於服事同工的安排來實踐門徒訓練、全教會每週經文的安排、分班的牧養以及年度音樂劇的演出。最後的部分是筆者曾經在2013年暑期全時實習的時候,做了五個星期的公園MEBIG的服事經驗。

在本論文中,筆者透過質性訪談的方法採訪羅東教會的MEBIG服事者,將訪談的錄音謄寫成逐字稿之後,再分析整理出主題脈絡。透過分析訪談的逐字稿,整理出來的主題主要有三個方面:第一方面是服事者過去與MEBIG初次相遇的經驗。第二個是服事者過去推展MEBIG的經驗。最後是MEBIG做為門徒訓練的方法,在實踐上必須要留意的重點。

在論文最後,筆者綜合本論文的研究結果給予推展MEBIG的教會三項建議:第一、教會若要推展MEBIG,老師必須先委身,然後改變自己來參與這項事工。第二、推展MEBIG的時候不能只做看得到的外表,必須發展完整的架構。第三、MEBIG的推展有一定的進程,不可能一次就全部完成,因此必須一步一步堅持地前進,讓各方面的事工得以漸漸發展齊全。

In recent years, due to the growing number of churches in Taiwan that involved in the camps hold by Taiwan MEBIG associations, there are many churches that are interested in MEBIG, and have begun promoting this ministry. However, the author observed that although MEBIG is more visible in Taiwan, many people lack a complete understanding of the method. Result likely to encounter the hinder when implementation, and also likely reduces the efficiency of the program.

In the chapter on theory and practice, the author introduces the theory of MEBIG as described in the book "Theory and Principle of MEBIG" written by the founder of MEBIG, Gonbei Uchikoshi, describes the essence of MEBIG. What is MEBIG? This describes the program of MEBIG, including observation about three occasions visiting MEBIG’s birthplace, Airin church in Hokkaido, Japan. This includes ministry arrangements for co-workers to practice discipleship, church weekly scripture study, and pastoral care and annual musical performances. The last part of the observation comes from the author’s experience in 2013 during a full-time summer internship, doing five weeks of park-based MEBIG ministry experience.

In this thesis, the author interviewed the MEBIG participants in Luodong Presbyterian Church through qualitative interview method. After the interviews were recorded, they were transcribed and then coded. Through analysis of interview transcripts, they analysed the three main themes: the first is the first experience about the development of MEBIG in the past. The second is the experience to serve and promote MEBIG. Finally MEBIG as discipleship methods is enanalyzed, with emphasis on significant practices.

In the final section of the thesis, the findings of this paper the author gives three recommendations to the church who promotion MEBIG: First, If a church willing to promote MEBIG, teachers must first commit, then change themselves in order to participate in this ministry. Second, it can not only promote MEBIG’s visible appearance, but must develop a complete architecture. Third, MEBIG promotes a certain process that can-not be completed all at once, and therefore must adhere to move forward step by step, so that all aspects of the ministry may gradually develop.