Title: 加爾文秩序神學:重建神聖秩序榮耀上帝

Keywords: 加爾文 Calvin 上帝的秩序; God’s order; 上帝的形像; The Image of God; 創造與護佑; Creation and Providence; 教會與社會改革; Church and Societal Reform

Abstract: 過去學者對加爾文秩序神學的重心都放在他對上帝的創造與護佑的教義上。然而,在創造與護佑之間所產生的張力卻是較少涉及。以致加爾文的神學往往給予人們有種靜態或是僵化的感覺。又或者,有些學者認為他太注重秩序,嚴謹遵守教會法規而失去改革教會的真正目的——自由!另外,加爾文的宗教改革,不僅是面對羅馬天主教所帶來教會與社會的失序,同時,他也要面對內部同工對於教會治理的挑戰以及外部如重洗派等敵對者對於上帝所設立的秩序產生質疑:當如何處理屬靈和屬世政府彼此間的關係。

事實上,加爾文的秩序神學恰恰好是坐落在這兩者之間,他嘗試在一個不穩定的時代中取得平衡:即在秩序中有自由,自由中有秩序。加爾文的秩序觀指的是上帝的創造與護佑秩序,即人活在上帝創造的自然秩序與道德秩序中體現上帝的形像,從而榮耀上帝。本文從其處境與神學作思考,剝析他對上帝秩序的觀點 。加爾文認為,上帝的秩序基本上分為 「宇宙秩序」、「救恩秩序」和「人為秩序」。而人為秩序又可分為「教會秩序」和「國家秩序」兩部分。加爾文的宗教改革主要的成分即在這兩方面。他所關心的是,教會這個上帝所設立的「新社會」是否能為呈現已失落的上帝形像,進而影響及改變社會,使之成為一個井然有序的社會。因此,秩序觀可說是貫穿他的神學思想,成為他改革教會,復原教會秩序的重要神學理念。本文也引用 Jane D. Douglass, Susan E. Schreiner, William J. Bouwsma 和 Heiko A. Oberman 對加爾文秩序觀點的詮釋,且以之對話,藉此呈現加爾文秩序觀的動態:上帝的創造是全然自由的,他對世界的護佑卻是有秩有序的。自由與秩序兩者在世界的運作中看似矛盾,但對加爾文而言,卻是尋找上帝旨意的最佳舞台,藉此從而榮耀上帝。

In the past, scholars focused on Calvin’s theological of order on the doctrine of God’s creation and providence. However, the tension that was generated between creation and providence is less involved in the scholarly debate. Hence, Calvin’s theology tends to give people the feeling of it being staticor rigid. On the other hand, some scholars believed that he was too focused on the order, keeping strictly in compliance with church order and missing the real purpose of the reform of the church- Freedom !

In addition, Calvin’s Reformation not only had to face the disorder that the Roman Catholic Church and society brought about but at the same time, must face the challenges brought about by internal governance of the church workers, and the external challenges such as the Anabaptists and other opponents challenging and questioning the order established by God: How to deal and what is the relationship between the spiritual and civil governments.

In fact, Calvin’s theology of order is nestled right in between the two, and he tried to strike a balance in an unstable era: that in order there is freedom, and in freedom there is order. Calvin’s concept refers to the order of God’s creation and providence, whereby man is to live in the natural and moral order that is created by God so that His image can be manifested, and bring all glory to God. This thesis draws insight from Calvin’s context and theological framework, toprovide an analysis on Calvin’s views on the order of God. Calvin believed that God’s order is basically divided into “order of the cosmos”, “order of salvation” and “human order”. The “human order” section can then be divided into two parts- “church order” and “state order”. The main component of Calvin’s Reformation is mainly inthese two areas. What Calvin was concerned with was that whether the church thatGod has established as a “new society” is able to showcase the image of God that has been lost and thereby affect and change society, turning it into an orderly society. Therefore, the theory of order can be said to dominate Calvin’s entire theologicalviewpoint, and is also an important theological concept that helped him reform the church and aided him in restoring church order. This thesis also cited Jane D. Douglass, Susan E. Schreiner, William J. Bouwsma and Heiko A. Oberman’s vews on Calvin’s order, including their own interpretations, thereby presenting a dynamic view of Calvin’s order: God’s creation is free, but the providence that He has for the world is very orderly. Freedom and order may seem contradictory in the operation of the World, but where Calvin is concerned, it is the best stage to look for God’s decree and through it, bring all the glory to God.