Title: 〈重申『以聖經為根據的講道』之重要性:保羅.威爾森給予今日傳道人之啟發〉

Keywords: 講道(preaching); 「以聖經為根基的講道」(biblical preaching); 福音( the gospel); 保羅.威爾森(Paul Scott Wilson); 台灣傳道人(Taiwanese preachers)

Abstract: 本論文探討「以聖經為根基的講道」之定義,並提出今日台灣教會須重申「以聖經為根基的講道」之理由,包括:(1)講道應「宣講福音」;(2)「以聖經為根基的講道」須在「聖經」與「世界」二者之間保持張力與平衡;(3)講章形式對落實「以聖經為根基的講道」有必然的關聯性──主題式講道之限制。筆者因此介紹當代北美著名的講道學者保羅.威爾森(Paul Scott Wilson),說明威爾森的「四頁講章」理論如何表達出一位當代講道學者對「以聖經為根基的講道」之瞭解與實踐。最後,筆者將針對威爾森的講道理論,進一步指出它帶給今日台灣傳道人在講道上的啟發:講道是一項神學工作;傳道人在傳講信息時應分辨「問題—解決方法」與「困境—恩典」二者之不同;以及福音在成為好消息之前是個壞消息。

This essay begins with a discussion of “biblical preaching,” which is characterized by three main features: (1) it preaches the gospel, (2) it values both “the Bible” and “the world” while holding them in tension and balance, and (3) it emphasizes the importance of sermonic form (which is a shortcoming of topical preaching). The author then introduces Paul Scott Wilson’s theory of the “Four-Page Sermon” as a homiletical model for biblical preaching both in theology and in practice. Finally, the author points out how Wilson’s homiletical theology and theory can inspire preachers in Taiwan today: preaching is a theological work; preachers should distinguish

“problem and solution” from “trouble and grace;” and the gospel is bad news before it is good news.