Title: 客家聖歌在信徒聚會中的應用:以佈道、教導性質為例

Keywords: 客家 聖詩教育 教會音樂; 基督教音樂教育; Hakka; Hymn Pedagogy; Church Music; Church Music Education

Abstract: 客家人一直被認為是「硬頸」的民族,但從訪談者口中得知未必如此,因為有一些客家人,在接觸傳統曲調的客家聖歌後,表示願意認識福音真理。本研究主要針對客語聖歌在聚會中的應用,並以客語聖歌為研究對象,抽取二十四首牧者們常用的聖歌,依其性質使用在佈道以及教導的事工上。

本文在緒論中將說明本研究的動機和目的、研究方法以及論文大綱。第二章透過歷史的腳蹤認識基督教長老教會對客家族群的宣教活動,並對臺灣客家族群做簡單介紹。

第三章探討客家教會的傳承音樂,並介紹客家傳統歌謠--客家山歌。透過認識客家山歌的曲調、旋律以及歷史的淵源,進而認識客家聖歌,以及翻譯成客語的現代詩歌作品。

最後,探討如何以實際的應用來幫助信徒藉由客家聖歌在信仰上扎根。本章蒐集牧者們常使用於佈道與教導的聖歌,做詩詞與旋律上的說明分析,並與聚會中的經文、信息連結,發揮佈道及教導的作用,並與華語詩歌做成不同場合適用的客語詩歌組曲。

Hakkanese have always been mistakenly identified as a "hardened" nation and I know from interviewers that it must not be so. In fact, there are some Hakka people who have come in contact with Hakka hymns set to traditional Hakka tunes and are willing to accept the truth of the Gospel. This study is mainly about the use of Hakka hymns at meetings, and a study of Hakka hymns, based on 24 selected pieces of pastors’ frequently used chants for hymn suites, and focusing on 24 holy songs classified either as evangelistic or teaching in nature.

First, in the introduction is an explanation of the motivation and purpose of the study and of the research methods that was used, and an outline of the thesis. Chapter II presents the history of the Presbyterian Church in evangelizing Hakka people and briefly introduces the Taiwan Hakka community.

Chapter III explores the heritage of Hakka church music. This chapter introduces traditional Hakka folk songs so that through the acquaintance of Hakka folk song tunes and melodies, as well as some historical background, we can better understand Hakka hymns and modern translations of Hakka hymns.

Finally, I explore the best practical applications and practices to help believers to be rooted in the faith through Hakka hymns. This chapter collects the hymns which 24 pastors often use for evangelizing and teaching into a hymn suite with the hope they will effectively play a role in evangelizing and teaching in the Church.