Title: 加爾文國家概念對台灣實況的啟迪

Keywords: 國家 統治 state governance

Abstract: 加爾文(John Calvin,1509-1564)作為長老教會神學的奠基者,對於在長老教會神學脈絡中,進行當代神學建構者而言,無疑是釐清各種神學概念的最佳出發點。近年來隨著台灣國家認同問題的複雜實況,產生許多符合當代需求的神學論述,諸如:出頭天神學。 然而,這些精彩的處境神學論述,放在加爾文神學的傳統脈絡中,是否產生出一種傳統的連續性?甚至是進入創造性的轉化的境界?亦或有其理解的歧異?本文嘗試藉由勾勒加爾文所處時代的國家概念傳統,進而探討加爾文自身如何處理國家概念,最後則是回到全球化脈絡下,針對台灣在國際政治中矮化的國家的處境,提出幾點思考的建議。

As the founder of reformed theology, John Calvin’s theology could play a key role to evaluate modern Taiwan Presbyterian theology. This is especially needed in current Taiwan in view of its political situation, when heated conflicts over national identification have stimulated the growth of contextual theology such as “chhut –thau –thin theology”. Are they succeed or discrepancy from Calvin’s tradition? This article tries to introduce the notion of state in Calvin’s theology. In addition, it applies Calvin’s point of state to Taiwan’s political situation. It finally places Calvin’s perspective of state in the context of Globalization in order to shed light some suggestions for overcoming Taiwan's dilemma.