Title: <宗教團體內部衝突產生的研究>

Keywords: 衝突 宗教性資產 競爭; Conflict; Religious capital; Competition

Abstract: 本研究嘗試通過個案研討方式,對宗教團體內產生衝突的起因做探討。文中將宗教團體內衝突視為社會衝突現象的一種,是由團體內成員間互動所建構而成的。目前有關宗教衝突的研究,大都著重對衝突所產生的暴力現象分析上,嘗試以心理慾望模仿理論或是文化背景的理解解釋,忽略針對團體內成員,因對宗教性資產,例如,對傳統的解釋,自我認同等問題,所產生的競爭關係觀察研究,導致失去對宗教內及宗教團體間的衝突起因,提出一個解釋基礎的機會。因此通過本文討論嘗試建構一個解釋宗教衝突的架構。文章論述將會討論到宗教團體的形成,創教者的教道如何影響信眾,成為仰眾宗教性資產累積的依據,進而成為相互競爭的起因。為了協助解釋田野資料,在分析討論中將會引用齊美爾及波迪爾的理論。文中首先討論宗教性資產如何在宗教團體形成過程中被建構起來,成為宗教團體繼續開展的基礎,接著從三個側面討論,衝突如何在宗教團體跟隨者,為獲得宗教性資產的影響下,彼此間產生競爭的關係來形成。最後本文要再次確認,對宗教性衝突的瞭解,是要從團體內部跟隨者間競爭的架構下探討起,才能提出較適切的解釋。

This study attempts to argue that the emergence of conflict in religious groups is part of social phenomena which is derived from the interaction between the members. In recent studies psychological and cultural researches have emerged as an important branch of inquiry conflict in religious groups. However, conflict in religious groups should not be seen as simply a matter of psychological or cultural forces; instead it needs to be situated in a proper research framework which is the competition relationship between the members in religious groups. Simmel’s and Bourdieu’s theory are discussed ad one possible alternative for sociological analysis of conflict in religious groups.