Title: 加爾文的聖經解釋

Keywords: 加爾文(Calvin); 聖經解釋(Biblical Interpretation); 四重意義( Quadriga); 簡潔清晰(perspicua brevitas); 宗教改革(Reformation)

Abstract: 本文探討宗教改革家約翰加爾文(1506-1564)的聖經解釋方法與特色。不同於中世紀的「四重意義」(Quadriga)解經法,加爾文強調經文字面意義(plain meaning)的重要性,注重經文的文字與神學的雙重意義。加爾文熟識歷代教父的作品,深信宗教改革家的理念,結合當時人文主義的語言學和修辭學,強調以「簡潔清晰」(perspicua brevitas)的原則來解釋聖經。

此外,加爾文主張舊約和新約的連貫性,他在不同場合解釋聖經的作品逐漸發展成一套神學體系,其中尤其以《基督教要義》、聖經註釋、與講道集最具特色。這些著作處理經文的重點有些不同,但是其基本的模式與信息卻是一致。深入認識加爾文這些作品有助於我們瞭解加爾文聖經解釋的特色。

最後本文以兩個實例(羅四章與創15:6;加四章與創15、 21章)說明加爾文如何解釋聖經,並思考加爾文的聖經解釋對我們今日的啟發。

This article explores the methods and characteristics of the bib-lical interpretation of the church reformer John Calvin (1506-1564). Different from the medieval Quadriga in inter-preting the Bible, Calvin emphasized the plain meanings of the biblical texts and laid stress on their literal and theological meanings. Familiar with the literary works of the church fathers, he had a strong belief in the convictions of the church reformers. He integrated contemporary humanistic linguistics with rhetoric, and advocated for the principle of perspicua brevitas in inter-preting the Bible.

Calvin argued for the internal consistency of the Old Tes-tament and New Testament. His numerous works on the inter-pretation of the Bible enabled him to develop a theological sys-tem, the most famous of which are the Institute of the Christian Religion, Commentaries on the Bible, and Sermons. These works have different focuses in handling the biblical texts, yet their basic patterns and messages are consistent. Studying these works by Calvin enables us to comprehend the characteristics of Calvin’s biblical interpretation.

Finally, this article takes two examples (Rom 4 vs. Gen 15:6; Gal 4 vs. Gen 15; 21) to illustrate how Calvin interpreted the Bible and to reflect on the edification his interpretation of the Bible brings about for us today.