Title: 會眾唱詩的教育與應用:以《新靈糧詩選》為例

Keywords: 會眾唱詩 基督教音樂教育; 聖詩教案設計; 聖詩教育; 新靈糧詩選; 教會音樂; Christian Music Education; Congregational; Singing; Curriculum for Singing Hymns; Hymn pedagogy; The New Bread of Life Selected Hymns

Abstract: 論文寫作的目,是以協助石牌禮拜堂會友,能有機會學唱《新靈糧詩選》中不熟悉的詩歌為出發點。筆者先從國內外文獻整理出探討基督教會眾唱詩教育的資料,進而觀摩台北地區四個教會與機構,包括臺彎基督長老教會雙連教會、台灣基督長老教會總會教會音樂委員會、音契文化藝術基金會、與遠東廣播公司,從其相關活動得到啟發。

最後,筆者設計各種不同的單元活動,集合成詩歌賞析班教案,提供可行的會眾唱詩教材,希冀拋磚引玉,激勵更多教會重視會眾唱詩的教育。教案設計和實驗場域以台北基督徒石牌禮拜堂的會眾詩歌使用狀況為設計基礎;教案內容,以《新靈糧詩選》為教學範圍。本論文所探討的重心,在於教導會眾用悟性歌唱,瞭解歌詞的意涵,結合理性與感性,使吟唱詩歌成為信仰生活、靈性成長的幫助。

The purpose of this dissertation, is to assist the congregation of Taipei Christian Shih-Pai Church in learning to sing unfamiliar songs from The New Bread of Life Selected Hymns. This study analyzed data and literature related to congregational singing from Taiwan and abroad. The author visited and observed several organizations in Taipei: Shuang-Lian Presbyterian Church, Church Music Committee of the Presbyterian Church in Taiwan, Yin-Qi Culture and Music Foundation, and Far East Broadcasting Company. These organizations provided useful data as well as pedagogical inspiration.

Finally, the author designed different kinds of group activities, and offered practical teaching materials hoping to serve a catalyst, encouraging more churches to emphasize the teaching of congregational singing. Experimental field research was conducted at Taipei Christian Shih-Pai Church, while the teaching content is from The New Bread of Life Selected Hymns. This dissertation focus on teaching congregations to sing with better understanding, comprehending the meaning of the lyrics, rationally and emotionally. The goal of such teaching is to promote Christian faith and spiritual growth.