Title: 從臺灣基督長老教會告別禮儀探討《聖詩》(1964,2009)的應用

Keywords: 《聖詩》(1964, 2009); 禮儀學; 生死學; 聖詩學; 葬禮; 靈性關顧; Hymnal (1964, 2009); Liturgics; Thanatology; Hymnology; Funeral Rites、; Emotional and spiritual care

Abstract: 本論文主旨在探究臺灣基督長老教會告別禮儀中音樂的配搭,1964,2009版臺語聖詩為例。在此論文寫作過程中,發現有關喪葬的資料相當有限,且臺灣基督長老教會信仰與教制委員會所制定的喪禮資源實屬麟毛,使得《聖詩》的選用侷限於少數。筆者收集約百份告別式程序單,試圖了解告別禮儀與聖詩的應用,進而再溯及臺灣基督長老教會葬禮儀式的歷史淵源,探討不同時期與文化中,《聖詩》詞曲的熟稔度與神學的詮釋。

筆者亦從生死學的觀點來探索宗教中永恆生命的盼望;從信徒吟唱聖詩詞文中探究永恆的生命與上帝在基督耶穌裡的救贖應許。對教會信徒而言,聖詩以讚美、認罪、禱告、信仰告白的方式回應上帝的救恩,但在告別禮拜中的音樂與歌詞的意涵卻常被忽略。本論文中,筆者將從歷史、臺灣教會文化及現代音樂使用的角度著手,試圖提供更多日後教牧同工在告別禮儀中可用的程序與音樂。

1. It analyzes several funeral hymns from two major hymnals

(1964, 2009) of the Presbyterian Church in Taiwan. The background serves as a bridge, using the music of the funeral rite to understand how to apply church music.

2. In the process of my research, I found only a limited number of materials. I tried to find out more about the rule book of the Faith and Order Committee of the PCT. This research gave me a new understanding of the use of hymnody in the Church. In particular, I gained more insight into the history of the funeral rite of the PCT in relation to Taiwanese culture and the theological context of interpretation.

3. I argue that the hymanls’ thanatology offers a new persective on the eternal life described in Christianity. These hymns show us the significance of life and death. The ineffable words of the hymn bring new meaning to human existence. For lay people, the hymns’ lyrics express Jesus Christ’s promise of eternal life, and the hymns’ lyrics show praise, confession, and response to God.

4. I try to approach the funeral liturgy from historical, cultural and hymnological aspects, in the hopes that such research and analysis will serve as a reference for pastors in PCT and the church in Taiwan.