Title: 告別及懷思禮拜詩歌的使用探討

Keywords: 告別 聖詩 禮拜 懷思

Abstract: 告別禮拜也可以傳福音?處理喪禮的過程,把握住陪伴、關懷家屬的關鍵時刻,得到未信主家人的認同,就是作福音的見證。

當家人離世時,是活人最需要被安慰的時刻,從哀傷輔導及宣教的觀點來幫助辦理告別禮拜,禮拜中的詩歌能帶來安慰盼望的信息。藉此,幫助人們對「人生」、「死亡」與「信仰」的課題,作更深入的思考。

筆者從聖經的神學、教牧哀傷、諮商及基督教倫理學的角度探討告別、懷思禮拜的意義,並設計兩個有關懷思禮拜的例子(受洗再堅信禮拜是重拾受洗時與上帝立約的心志;清明懷思禮拜是以追思三禮來紀念:生命的創造主並緬懷先人的美德),分別說明其意義與程序的設計,透過禮拜中的禮儀、詩歌、經文幫助人以心靈和誠實來敬拜上帝。

筆者從352份告別禮拜的程序單將詩歌做統計,得出【奇異恩典】、【至好朋友就是耶穌】(【耶穌恩友】)分別為華語詩歌及雙語總排行的第一名。一首詩歌被喜歡是因歌詞易懂、旋律好聽,也被廣泛的收集在各宗派的詩本中,更是成為故人愛吟唱的詩歌。詩歌的歌詞要能與經文及講到信息相輔相成,更能帶出敬拜上帝與感動人的禮拜。

因為禮拜形式與環境、社會變遷,詩歌的使用漸趨多元,建議教會可採行

團隊事奉設計禮拜的內容,使禮拜更豐富,教導培育會眾告別及追思禮拜的意義,以合宜的新舊詩歌融合、平衡來安慰不同年齡的人,也要留意詩歌與信息的連貫性。在禮拜中要避免高舉人(死者)過於上帝的榮耀,尤其人聲、器樂太過炫技的曲目應避免使用,而失去禮拜的焦點。

John Wesley約翰‧衛斯理在《神聖的旋律》序言說:『若有人覺得唱詩像背十字架那麼難,那就揹起它,你會蒙福的』。開始學唱新歌因不熟悉會有挑戰,然而若有願意的心,還是可以克服的。就如筆者指導老師陳琇玟在2009年新聖詩研習會中,鼓勵大家要敞開心、努力學習好的新詩歌。聖靈在歷世歷代感動詩人寫下隽永的詩歌,當我們吟唱時,聖靈會繼續感動這世代的人,使人蒙福。

Could a memorial ceremony spread the gospel? Actually, a funeral is a great time to witness to family members.

When a member of the family passes away, the remaining ones need the most comfort. From a counseling viewpoint, the hymns of the memorial service are able to bring comfort to the sad and a hopeful message to the family. At the memorial service, we can help people understand the meaning of “life”, “death” and “belief.” It is likely they are more willing to consider the lessons taught.

The author designs two examples of a memorial service based on the biblical theology of shepherding (care giving) and counseling and Christian ethics. These examples are: Re-Baptism and a Memorial Service Worshiping the Creation of Life and its Virtues. The design displays our heart and honest worship through hymns and verses of the Bible to respect the person who has passed.

The author obtained information from 352 funeral bulletins to compile statistics. The hymns【Amazing Grace】, 【What a Friend We Have in Jesus】 are the top picked bilingual hymns (Chinese/English). A hymn becomes popular because of easily understood words and beautiful melody. They are also collected widely in hymn books of any religious believing, and beloved by the people who have passed. If the words of the hymn can be communicated through biblical verses of the Bible, the atmosphere of the funeral or memorial services are quite touching.

During worship services, we suggest that churches adopt team-work to design the contents of the memorial service and to educate the church members in understanding the meaning of memorial service. In this service, we should not elevate the experience of the dead higher than God, or cover the glory of God. The hymns should help to balance the hearts of the various ages of people, selecting a mix of old and new hymns. It is important to ensure that people’s voices and the sound of the musical instruments should not be too loud; so people do not lose focus in the memorial service.

In the preface of《The Holy Melody》,John Wesley said: If someone feels singing the hymns is as difficult as carrying the cross, let him/her carry it, he/she will be blessed. At the beginning of the hymn, we may not be familiar with it. However, we could conquer the challenge if we had the will to learn. As the teacher of the author--- Prof. Hsiu-Wen Chen spoke at the seminar of new hymns in 2009, she encouraged us to open our hearts to accept and learn new hymns. The Holy Spirit has moved many poets to write down many wonderful hymns for us to sing, from age to age.